Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    possession of it by a stratagem. Getting together a few teams of oxen, the English soldiers traced them to some heavy logs of timber, which, as they were slung towards the castle, were mistaken by the garrison for cannon. This induced them to parley, and they finally surrendered upon articles.
  2. Our Irish place-names afford us a wealth of meaning and information about the past, yet few of us ever take the trouble to investigate them. In most cases the meaning of the name is easily arrived at. Some, however, are rather elusive, and in cases of this kind many theories are put forward. The name "Inniscarra" belongs to the latter class, and some interesting folklore has risen up around it.
    One story tells that when Saint Finbarr made his journey from Gougane Barra to Cork he had with him a large number of monks. He intended to send these monks to various parts of the country to teach the people and preach the Faith. The party travelled as far as Inniscarra, where it halted for a time, and it was from here that the monks were sent on their missions, while St. Finbarr and those who were to remain with him proceeded to Cork. From that time the place where the company parted was referred to as "Ionad Sgartha" or the parting place, thereby giving us the
    Bridie Riordan
    Seanbhaile Sheáin, Co. Chorcaí