Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. St. Gobnait's Beehive
    Although no longer a holiday of obligation, the eleventh of February, the feast of St. Gobnait is still kept as a day of particular devotion in Ireland and association of her name, with the month sacred to the blessing of candles is singularly appropriate since her emblem is a beehive, and it is from the wax produced by bee industry that the candles destined for altar use are made.
    The "Exultet" chanted upon Holy Saturday calls the Paschal Candle "an oblation made of the work of bees," and the Pope, while blessing the Agnus Dei, speaks of them as "the little warm things stamped with the image of the lamb, the type of innocence."
    In his interesting study of bees, Butler tells us that, in order to gain their affection persons approaching them should be chaste, cleanly, sweet, sober, quiet and familiar, and there is a popular belief that they have a strong aversion to untruthful people, liars being always liable to be stung by them.
    No wonder the saints have got on so well with bees, and that the gentle Saint Francis of Assisi regarded them as his "wise little sisters!"
    The supposed miracle that connects the name of Gobnait with bees is commemorated by the presence of a "teacair" or beehive, close to her statue
    Bridie O Riordan
    Seanbhaile Sheáin, Co. Chorcaí