Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. Funny Stories

There is a story told about a man in Clounaglaskin that got a bicycle.

There is a story told about a man in Clounaglaskin that got a bicycle. It was one of the first bicycles that was got around here. It was a "Penny farthing" bicycle. One day he was coming down a big hill and he had no brake. There was a sharp turn at the bottom of the hill and he could not turn. He immediately struck the ditch and smashed the bicycle. The man himself was hurt badly but after a few months he got all right again.
    There is another story told about a man in Clounaglaskin by the name of "Dick Hall." He was born a protestant but after some time he was converted but he is now dead. He had a young donkey and he could not put him under the car atall for he would never stop lashing. One time he thought of a plan. He got two bags and tied them to his two hind legs so that when the
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Líam Ó Murchadha