Scoil: An Chathair Gharbh (uimhir rolla 13896)

An Chathair Gharbh, Co. Chorcaí
Criostóir Ó Dubhghaill

1. In the Penal Times

In the Penal Times a priest was celebrating mass in a place called Beul na Lappa in a rock in the hillside.

In the penal times a priest was celebrating mass in a place called "Beul na Lappa" in a rock in the hillside. He was saying mass the 'Red Coats' came over his head. The priest had no way to escape as he turned his back to the rock and backed against it. Immediately the rock moved inwards and he backed until he was covered from the view over head. The Red Coat who was about to shoot him looked down to see if the priest was there, but as he did he fell down and got killed.
    The sign of the priest's back is still to be seen in the rock in "Beul na Lappa" about a mile N. E. of the town.
  2. The name of my townland is "Clounaglaskin and there is a population of about "forty" people in it. There is about eight families in it and "Murphy is the most common name. All the houses are slated but there
    Líam Ó Murchadha
    Cluain na Glaschon, Co. Chorcaí