Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Joseph Howe was wrecked in the southern side of the Island on the eighteenth of February in the year 1876. She was coming from Minnitiplis in south America with a cargo of mahogany. She had a crew of five. The skippers name was William Templeton the bosun's name was the same, the steward's name was Peter Seymour the other was Harry Grant. The night was wild and foggy and they were going into harbour. The night was so dark and foggy that it was into "Faill na dTadg". Four of them were saved but one was lost. The were putting him into a boat from the ship capsized and he was drowned. The people that came to rescue them were from the Island. One of the rescuers named Denis Harrington from Greenane made a poem about it which I am now going to relate:-

It was on the fifteenth of February,
    Just at the break of day