Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are special games played in the different times of the year. The boys and the girls have different games. There are a lot of different games there. There is sheep, that is, a ring of girls catch each other's hands then one girl goes into the middle of the ring and she says to any girl she likes, "did you see my sheep" the other girl says "no what colour is she dressed", and the first girl will say the colour of any other girl's dress and then that girl hunts the other one. When she catches her she goes into the middle of the ring and starts again. There is skipping, the girls that play that game. They get a rope sometimes a skipping rope with a handle on each end. Then two girls hold the rope and the rest jump in, in turn. When the girl inside misses another girl jumps in. When the rope is up high they run in under it and when it comes down near their feet they jump up and let it pass away again and so on. If they miss tis they
    Mary C. Sullivan