Scoil: Baile na Cille (uimhir rolla 7454)

Baile na Cille, Co. Chorcaí
Donncha Ó Loingaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every stream, rock, harbour and Island has a name of its own. Mostly all the names are in Irish. That shows us that it was Irish was spoken at that time. Mostly all the names came from the shape of the rock or the harbour itself or from something that happened there. Some are hard to explain because with the passing of time the first names and reasons for the names are now lost.
    Oileán na gCaorach, is situated in Derrycreeveen. Long ago, the sheep used stay there all the time. There is a road running straight down to it and there is a slip near it and the tide does not cover it because it is a big island.
    Another island is Oileán na Yard that is also situated in Derrycreeveen at the west end, it is very near to the lighthouse and it is a very high island. Tráig Gallda is situated in Ballinakilla, there is a slip there too. Some say that long ago the French, others say that the English landed there on their way to bomb Dunboy. Tráig Chiaráin is situated in Ballinakilla also, long ago St
    Joseph Sullivan