Scoil: Kilteevan (uimhir rolla 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The plunger or upright churn was the one in common use 30 or 40 years ago but is hardly in use anywhere now. It was too tiresome to work, there were no coopers to repair it when out of order and the strong action of the dash prevents the butter from being produced in the granulated form which is of vital importance in butter making.
  2. When the milk is taken from the cows, part of it is given to calves, more is kept for use in the house and the remainder is put in coolers. The cream, being lighter than the milk, comes to the top and after about 24 hours this is skimmed off and put into a separate vessel; care should be taken when more cream is added to stir the contents. When this cream is 'ripe' it is churned. The churn should be thoroughly clean and 'sweet'. The cream should be at a temperature of about degrees so that the churning may be done effectively and quickly. The lid is screwed
    John Ryan
    Tóin le Gaoith, Co. Ros Comáin