Scoil: Kilteevan (uimhir rolla 14966)

Cill Taobháin, Co. Ros Comáin
Patrick Ryan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 50 years ago farmers had to undergo very much more labour in preparing the soil for their crops, than at the present time. Then the greater part of the work was done with loys. This implement is much heavier than the spade which is used at the present time; the blade was nearly twice as long and only half the width of that of the spade.
    In preparing the lea for potatoes the top grassy part was 'lapped'; a scraw about a foot in width was turned in on each side to form a ridge about 3'⋅⋅6" in width, leaving an unturned portion about 18" wide between. This method of turning was called plebbing; the scraw where the furrow was to be was cut in lengths and put on the ridge and allowed to dry: these scraws were called fodeens. When fully dry they were gathered and small fires were lighted at convenient distances and the fodeens placed round & on the fires and allowed to burn thoroughly. This was scattered on the ridges whilst red hot, which destroyed a number of pests. In most cases this was the only manure used and very good crops were secured in this way, but its continuance made the land very poor.
    John Ryan
    Tóin le Gaoith, Co. Ros Comáin