Scoil: Cill Mín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 12160)

Cill Mhín, Co. Chorcaí
Ite Dawson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "The walls of Ballinavaird Castle are still perfect. It is of the peel tower type, situated upon a rock surrounded by a marshy swamp. A tributary to the Arigideen river flows by. The stones of the bawn wall and outbuildings appear to have been used to build a double stone wall, leading through the marsh, on the top of which the local people walk to Mass, it being a "short cut". (This must be what the old people call a Mass Path.) The door-way faces north east, and is arched. On the battlement, immediately over the doorway is a projecting turret, from which missiles could be dropped on attackers. The castle is about sixty feet high and forty feet wide. The walls, at the foot, are about eight feet thick. Inside the doorway to the right, is a guard-room with loops through the wall. To the left is the spiral staircase ascending to the battlements. The steps of the stairs are remarkably well preserved. There appear to have been four timber floors, supported by beams, resting either upon corbel stones or upon the ledges formed on the interior surface of the walls. All these floors were entered by from doorways leading