Scoil: Cill Mín, Béal Átha Fhinghín (uimhir rolla 12160)

Cill Mhín, Co. Chorcaí
Ite Dawson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Birthplace and Burial-Place of Seán Ó Coileáin, writer of "Caoineadh Tighe Mo Laga" which is compared with Grey's "Elegy in a Country Church-yard" but of greater literary value.
    His remains lie in the old churchyard round the Parish Church. The slab has been damaged. It lies about fifteen yards from the eastern window, centre ways.
  2. The Castle of Baile na mBáird:- Built by Randal Óg Ó Hurley.
    Well preserved. A picturesque rocky approach. Lies in a valley and may be seen from quite a distance. One wall is completely covered with ivy.
  3. (gan teideal)

The Church is an old edifice to which two or three additions were made the last of which was done about 1808.

The Church is an old edifice to which two or three additions were made the last of which was done about 1808.