Scoil: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (uimhir rolla 12230)

Drom Dhá Liag, Co. Chorcaí
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    frost. Birds fly high is a sign of fine weather. If they are near the ground it foretells rain. When the sea-gulls are inland and screaming it portends bad weather. When sea birds as the wild goose etc are seen flying towards the sea it foretells good weather. When the stares are seen coming near the door it is a sign of storm and snow.
    When the cat sleeps with her back to the fire it is a sign of storm. When dog sleeps near the fire it is a sign of rain.
    When the road is very dusty and the dust flying around it is a sign of rain. If gnats are flying around in warm weather it is a sign of rain. If horse flies or doctors as they are called get very