Scoil: Bréan-tráigh (B.)

Bréantrá, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Donnabháin

1. (gan teideal)

When the Diocese of Cloyne was joined on to this diocese of Ross we had occassionally priests bearing unusual names one of whom was a Fr. Beausang.

the sun in Summertime, and one time gathered by the poorer classes for fire, particularly for baking of bread as it burned with a slow, strong heat. I have heard it aptly translated as "Cowturf."

* * *

(The following humourous story was told to me by Jerry Hennessy already mentioned and he got it from Jack Buckley of Gortbrack, Castletownshend)

When the Diocese of Cloyne was joined on to this diocese of Ross we had occasionally priests bearing unusual names one of whom was a Fr. Beausang. At the time of this story he was chaplain in the Skibbereen work-house and lived either in or near it. Across the river Ilen from the work-house there lived either a daughter or a grand-daughter of Mícheál Cormaic's the File and author of Tuireamh a' Phaoraigh. To the best of my belief it was the grand-daughter, a bouncing strong girl with a good dash of the
    Teangacha
    Tomás Ó Donnabháin