Scoil: Bréan-tráigh (B.)

Bréantrá, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Donnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Pigs are called thus, BOIN, BOIN, BOIN, this I understand in other counties like Tipperary becomes BAC, BAC, BAC. The driver of a pig says something like GU CHEA and GU CHEAS. Hens are called to their food like "TIUC, TIUC," but driven out of damage by "Hi Cearc." "Fín, Fín" is said when calling ducks. "Beadaidhe," is the word used for calling geese, but in driving them "Hi leaig (?) or "Hi hag" is used. A crowing hen is considered very unlukcy and should be destroyed -: "A whistling woman or a crowing hen, there is no luck in the house they're in." An addled egg is always called a Glugar and a soft egg a Bogán. Nobody likes to lend a hatching hen lest she may take one's luck with her.
  2. Up to about 40 years ago, corn and especially wheat was reaped by hand with reaping hooks. Each man took a ridge in width, and the binder made the sheeves and put on for safety, what was called a double-binder. Machinery has now supplanted most of this, and even where the
    Teangacha
    Tomás Ó Donnabháin