Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in his mouth. He set the dogs after the cat and they caught him and killed him. When the man reached the spot, where the cat was killed, he could not see anything, but the hare lying on the ground torn to pieces.
    Then he continued on his journey until he reached home. When he arrived home he was telling his wife about the beggar man, that he met and what he said to him. There was a small delicate cat lying by the fire, and, when he heard the man, talking about the cat, that the dogs killed, he put a big hump on his back. He made one leap from the hearth, and caught the man by the throat with his teeth. The man's wife caught the cat and pulled him. She gave the cat a sudden pull and she pulled a piece out of the man's
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Michael Sugrue