Scoil: Beanntraighe (B.) (uimhir rolla 15135)

Beanntraí, Co. Chorcaí
Dr. Mac Carrthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Witch in order to shoot her, but she roared and immediately two big stones came into the place where they were. "They are your two brothers, and take them away with you," she said. The boy then touched the stones, and, when he did they were turned back into his two brothers.
  2. Long ago there lived a family named Flynn near where "Loch Bó Finne" is now, and they had a large well in one of their fields. This well was supposed to be closed immediately after being used or if not the whole field would become a lake.
    One day there was a white cow grazing in the field, where the well was, and the farmer's wife came out in a great hurry to draw water. In her hurry she forgot to
    Patrick Cronin
    Mr E. O Leary