Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. Festival Customs 12 - 10 - 38
    The most well known of the feast days are Saint Stephens Day: it is on the twenty-sixth of December. All the boys go out on that day looking for money The(y) go to everyones house and dance and sing. They all are dressed different and they have a box into which the money is put. It is called Wren-boys day.
    St. Johns Day:
    St. Johns day is on the twenty-third of June there is a bonfire lit in honour of him. When the bonfire is lit all the people gather round and milk and loaf bread is boiled and given to the people before the fire is quenched a sod is brought in the fire in the house.
    St. Martins Day:
    St. Martins Day is on the eleventh of November. There must be a fowl (killed) for that day it may be killed any day from the first to the tenth. The blood must be sprinkled in all the corners of the house and a cross put on the backs of all
    Emily Cox
    Crunkill, Co. Ros Comáin