Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As lively as a March hare. It's an ill wind that dont blow someone good. Take off your coat and make yourself at home. Birds of a father flock together. Singing like a nightingale you let the can out of the bag. As old as the crows or as the hills. Too many cooks spoils the broth. When it rains it pours. As long as a wet week. A stich in time saves nine. As happy as a King. As grey as a badger
    From: Rosie Kearns. Druminardly. Ruskey
  2. The juice of a cow is good dead or alive. The nearer the bone the ((sweeter)) the meat. A new broom sweeps clean. A rolling stone gathers no moss. Every one has its own story. Less talk and more work. The beginning of health is sleep. A wet and a windy May fills the gardens with corn and hay. Hills are green far away. There is no hearthstone like you own. When the cat is out
    John Murphy
    Rinnafarna, Co. Ros Comáin