Scoil: Druminardly

An Dromainn Bheag, Co. Ros Comáin
Criostóir Ó Cuanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to will come during the night and dry it. Clean the heartstone and put a worm on it and if he draws a coffin somewhere will die in that house. if he draws a boat or ship some one of the house will go across the water
    Sunny Dooner. Druminardly, Ruskey
  2. In this part of the country the people always have a custom of keeping Hollow Eve. It is held on the thirty-first of October. During the day the woman of the house makes a cake and puts a ring, a nut, and a cross. Then in the evening the cake is cut and whoever gets the ring will be married in that year whoever gets the nut is a sign of a bacholer and whoever gets the cross is a sign of a nun. There are many games played such as wash your shirt in three streams and leave it drying to the fire while you are in bed. whoever you will be married to will come and turn it.
    Sheila Cox. Crunkell, Ruskey, Dromod
    Sheila Cox