Scoil: Currach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 2915)

An Currach Rua, Co. Ros Comáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nearly every field in my district has a special name. Some of them got their names from their shape or from somebody that lived in them or by an event that happened in them.

Páirc Dubh or the black field is a field belonging to Martin Cunningham of Granaghan-Dillon. This field got its name because it is boggy.

Páirc Geárr or the short field belongs to Michael Fallon of Granaghan-Dillon.

Páirc na gCarraigeaca is a field belonging to Michael Mullooly of Trila-Dillon. This field got its name because it is very rocky.

Cnoc na gCorp is a field belonging to Michael Greally of Mount-Dillon. Long ago when a person died in the townland of Erra and when they were going to be buried the coffin was carried across the bog
    Teangacha