Scoil: Currach Ruadh (uimhir rolla 2915)

An Currach Rua, Co. Ros Comáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Each farmer in this District plants about an acre of potatoes. The most popular kind of potato grown here is the Champion or Epicure.
    First of all farmyard manure is shaken all over the field. The ground is then ploughed into ridges which are about three and a half feet wide and about one and a half feet apart. The space between each two ridges is dug with a spade and is called a furrow. The potato seeds are then cut into slits leaving two eyes at least in every slit. The farmer then makes holes in the ridges with a stíbín three across in the ridge. The next three are made about a foot away from the first three, and so on. A potato