Scoil: Northyard (uimhir rolla 10218)

Baile Mhic Néill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Ancient Customs.
    In centuries long gone by, when our ancestors were pagans, people practiced superstitions and customs, and those customs have existed down to the present day. Here are a few of the innumerable customs.
    When you enter a house, if the people are churning you should always take the dash, and churn for luck. If you meet a fair-haired woman at the start of your journey you will be unlucky. If the first person you meet is a man you will have luck.
    Only a few months ago, I was offered a present of a young pig which I accepted. my friend handed me a penny, when I left I handed him a penny, because he said he would not have luck with the other pigs, had I not paid him.
    A few days ago a man was churning, on Sunday. He locked the door because if anyone came in the Good People would take the butter.