Scoil: Northyard (uimhir rolla 10218)

Baile Mhic Néill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. The weather is often judged by the people by different signs.
    If the sun is red at setting we can expect good weather, but if it goes down clouded or white, rain will follow.
    If the moon shines out brightly and the stars twinkle clear in the sky we can look forward to fine weather. On the other hand when the stars do not appear, or if they look too bright and fall, or when the moon will not shine forth we can look forward to rain.
    A rainbow in the morning betokens rain, and one in the evening fair weather. The sky appears red when storm is approaching. Hens peck their feathers when rain is at hand, and swallows fly close to the ground. When seabirds assemble on the land stormy and rainy weather may be expected.
    The cat lies with it's back to the fire when there is a sign of rain, and it scrapes wood with it's claws when there is a sign of a storm. When the dog eats grass, and tears with it's claws it fortells rain.
    Dust on the road way is a sign of