Scoil: Northyard (uimhir rolla 10218)

Baile Mhic Néill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Discoveries.
    The ordinary Irish country people a generation ago used articles they made themselves instead of articles produced at English factories. I will now describe some ancient articles which I have discovered.
    For instance, the poor people made their oat-meal at home. I have two old stones at home. Each stone has a hole in the middle of it. One stone has two holes in it, and has a hollow in the bottom. The other stone has only one hole in it, and nearly round on the top, and on it the other stone rests. Then when the other stone is stirred, and the oats poured in through the hole in the top stone the oat-meal comes out.
    I have an old pot in which the people maid raisin candles. The people made and used scales. The scale was made like this. two pieces of timber were placed on a pedestal an inch apart. A nail was driven through them, after a long piece of timber had been placed between them.