Scoil: Northyard (uimhir rolla 10218)

Baile Mhic Néill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from Northyard School is an ancient graveyard known as Crucán. It was used during the famine of eighteen hundred and forty six and forty seven when the people died in hundreds.
    When a number of people died in a house the neighbours put stones in the windows. The Government acquired a piece of land which they used as a cemetery, and paid a man to bury the people. This man was very poor, he had a cart, the bottom of which was made of branches.
    This cart was used to convey people to the cemetery.
    The survivors could not forget the friends they held dear, so they planted trees, all of which grew except one which failed. Then the people abandoned it, and said it was unlucky.
    During the pagan period a girl called Bónna was drowned in a small tributary of the Feorish River. She was buried on the brink of the river, and a mound was placed over her, and on the top of the mound a tree was planted. The tree is called Bónnie Bush, and the bog is called Bónnie Bog. The bog on the opposite side of the river is called Cula Móna.