School: Northyard (roll number 10218)

Baile Mhic Néill, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Lug Hole is situated in the townland of Lack, in the Parish of Tarmonbarry, Co. Roscommon. This place is connected with St. Barry. This hole is in a field a short distance from Whitehall Church. It is very large, and it is said there is no bottom to it. There are also large bushes growing around it.
    When St. Barry was preaching in Tarmonbarry he needed a certain piece of ground for his church. A druid also wanted the same piece. Then they both went to the King of Breffini for a decision.
    The King said who ever would be able to move the tree which stood by would get the piece of ground. The druid failed to do this, and instantly St. Barry called down a great darkness upon the place. Lo! when the darkness cleared, the tree was moved to the spot designed by the King. Then the druid cursed St. Barry, and as a punishment for his sin, the druid was struck dumb at that moment. Some time after this seven men came to Tarmonbarry to see what punishment they could inflict on St. Barry. As they were following him the ground opened, and these seven men were swallowed up, and some time afterwards their bodies were found in the Shannon.
    This opening is still in the ground and it is called Lug Hole.
    Lack, Co. Ros Comáin