School: Northyard (roll number 10218)

Northyard, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Travelling folk who are mostly very poor, come to this district of Cloonmore about once in every two months. They are accustomed to do so for many years. Most of those people are very poor.
    They sell many articles which are very useful to country people, some of which are, saucepans, cans, strainers, pine-dishes, delph, and lanterns. They make many of these articles themselves from tin. Nearly all people buy some of these things from them, especially flowers, pictures, vases, and delph.
    These poor people are generally welcome to this locality, and they stay about ten days. When they first arrive, they are very busy fixing their tents, which offer them shelter. In these tents they sleep, and they only have straw for mattresses, and old clothes for blankets.
    Some times they have enough of food, but at other times they have very little food to eat. They come to the door, and ask for alms. The people of the house pity them, and give them milk, bread, potatoes, and other things.
      1. people by social grouping