School: Northyard (roll number 10218)

Northyard, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. We have a churn at home. It is three feet high. It is very useful, as we churn our own cream, and then we have our own butter. The sides of our churn are round. There is a lid on the top of the churn, and a handle attached to the side. This handle is twisted when we start churning. In the lid is a small piece of glass, through which we can see the cream. Then we can know when the churning is finished without taking off the lid.
    We churn twice a week in Summer, and all the members of the house help at the work. If any stranger happens to come in while the churning is in progress they always say "God bless the work", and take a turn churning, because it is said if they go out and not help at the churning they bring the butter with them.
    During the summer cold water is poured into the cream, during the churning, but in Winter hot water is put in instead. We can know when the churning is finished, as we can look upon the glass, and the butter will be seen in little lumps.