Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. Lisheen
    Lisheen is a small village situated about three miles from the school I go to. In a certain part of the village there is a friar's grave. There are two friars buried in this grave. There is a man in the village who takes charge of it.
    There are always flowers growing on this grave. There is a tombstone raised over it. The Missionars come to see this grave every year also.
    Told by John Kelly, Vale View, Lisolway 27/04/1938
    John Kelly
    Lios Sealbhaigh, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. One time a man by the name of Patrick Tighe was going to a fair. On his way he wanted to light his pipe. He saw a light in a house and he went in. There were a lot of men sitting round the fire when he went in. They all spoke to him and addressed him telling him sit down and smoke. Patrick Tighe got afraid and went out. He marked the house in the place it was situated and when he was coming home there was no house there at all.
    Told by James Hester, Vale View, Lisolway, 10/05/1938
    James Hester