Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a townland about three miles from Ballagadereen called Ballinfull which means the village of the blood.
    During the time of the Tuatha De Danannas there was fierce battle there. From the amount of blood that was shed this village got its name. It is also said that it was in the time of the Danes the battle was fought
    Ballinphuill, Co. Ros Comáin
    Mrs Mc Garry
    Rathmoyle, Co. Ros Comáin
  2. There are the ruins of a castle on the farm of Castleruby. It was divided last Summer. When the men were making the ditches they found a lot of bones near the ruins. There were also sets of teeth found. The bones were found were very strong and it is believed that they were bones of the Danes. It is said that there was a battle fought there and a great number of the Danes killed. The bones were buried in a hole that were found.