Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be cut up for firewood. Now the moment an axe was struck into one of the lengths to split it a peculiar red fluid issued from the cleft, which had all the appearances of blood when I saw it myself I was sure it was blood. They didn't attempt to split any more of it. Anyhow the few slivers they cut off it would not burn. At just the same time the tree at St. Attracta's well on the Sligo boundary as you go to Boyle fell and possessed exactly the same property. It too had the name of being a "hanging tree". A teacher in Co. Kerry told me they have a song there of a Connaughtman who fled to Kerry to escape "Inghean Seán Ó Dáibhís". This was the inghean and the connection I mentioned on page 8.
  2. Across the river on the Dublin side is the village of Log na Teinte the hollow of the fires. Some say it was famous for poteen long ago. But I believe the name was given to it owing to the Will o' the Wisp flame that can be seen over its rushes and moss in winter. It is only a marsh. I've often seen the little glare. In the village are two declivities Poll bán and Poll na gCrann. In the Poll bán is a peculiar white pipe clay like that met with in the bottom of a bog when the last spit of turf has been cut. We never say anyone is from Leggatinty if they live on the south side of the main road, they're from
    Leggatinty, Co. Ros Comáin