Scoil: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (uimhir rolla 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    able to do justice to themselves in face of such formidable opposition and started racking their brains for a plan to escape intellectual defeat. Now it so happened that the visiting day coincided with the washing day and the prior had a brainwave. He caused the fathers of the abbey to take the place of the lay brothers and sent them to do the washing with himself as head beetler. Well that was good and not so bad. The visiting friars reached the ford and in order to loosen their tongues and polish up their intellects addressed the poor brothers in Latin verse. They were rather surprised when verse was capped with verse. They tried Greek and Sanskrit every saying was capped with an equally good one. They even tried to get their own back in the barbarian tongues. It was of no avail. They held a little meeting in the middle of the ford in neutral territory and arrived at the conclusion that since the servants of the abbey were so wonderfully learned, their masters must be geniuses out and out and they turned sadly back to their home. From that day to this [?] is called Carraig na mBrathar. The rock of the lay brothers.