School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Dún Gar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    About 400 yards south of the abbey stands a stone cross some ten feet high. The arms point roughly east and west. It appears to be set in the foundation of an ancient wall. This wall can be traced for a considerable distance east and west, and even parts of the east and west walls can be still be traced at about the same distance on their respective sides of the abbey. At this cross in the days of long ago were left the corpses for burial in the church yard. A door is supposed to have been in the wall beside the cross. And through this door the monks brought the corpse and buried it in their church yard. It is rather remarkable that this cross has survived the centuries. It is very much out from the vertical. The storms have buffeted it. Worse still the great 4 year old bullocks have used it as a scratching post and yet it stands a perpetual reminder of the piety of our people in the ages past and of the charity and goodness of the friars.
  2. Away up on the north slope of the hill of Fairymount - which by the way is the watershed of the Suck and Lough Gara drainage areas - there flows from a spring well a little stream. Between Lisduff and Cleggernagh it gradually widens to about 6 feet and is honoured