School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pulbawn and if on the north side they're from Kanespark. I could never find out why this part of the townland was so called because no one even old Christy ever knew of a family of Kanes to live in that particular area.
  2. One of the fields of the abbey domains is a stray field or to say it as the old people do "there's a stray on that field". The following happened in my own time. A neighbouring woman was very
    ill, and late on one November night one of her sons was sent to tell
    her brother come in. This brother lived on the far side of the field only about a quarter of a mile from the boy's home. A path led through the
    field. It is there as a public path still, and is in constant use by the people coming into "town". The woman got worse as the night wore on but neither the boy - a strapping fellow of about 20 - or his uncle had
    come. At last round two o'clock, two neighbours who had stayed up with
    the family volunteered to go for them. It was a fine moonlight night