School: Dún Gar (Frenchpark) (roll number 3961)

Frenchpark, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Mac Mághnuis

1. (continued from previous page)
    them home in the evening and cleaned them and then they found they shown like gold. They were heavy too, but to prove were they gold or not they began to hammer them to see were they soft. Fortunately they did this only to the larger one. When I heard of it I went to see the articles. They were of copper I believe but with beautifully chased rims. I put them in contact with the National Museum and I believe the museum purchased them. The following year in the inner bank they found a firkin of butter deep down in the bog at the fourth spit one of the Mahon's told me. I had some of the butter here in the school for a long time. But as there were nails in the firkin I believe it was one hidden away in the old tithe days. I promised that greatest of Irishmen Mr. Henry Morris that I would be on the look-out for further finds in this area and see they would not be spoiled. But nothing has since been found. The gravel bed of this bog is most peculiar consisting as it does nearly all of shells more like those at the sea side than fresh water shells. I had two of three samples of it here but they have disappeared. To the north of Sheevanan is the village of Carrowreagh but as its name implies there is nothing of interest here. But to the north of this again is Kilnamanagh.