Scoil: Banada

Banada, Co. Ros Comáin
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

1. The Court of Crenane.
    The ruins of the Court of Creane are situated in the village of Crenane, about two miles from Ballaghaderreen. It was built towards the end of the sixteenth century, by a man named Costells who belonged to the Barony of Costello. It was about four storey high, and was plainly visible for many miles distant.
    In those days there were no Earls so the stones with which this huge castle was built, were conveyed down from Clooncara in little boats, which sailed on the River Lung. The landing place of the bot's is still plainly visible a short distance from Crenane Bridge.
    Here the stones were unloaded and were carried up the fields, by the village people - on their backs - to the spot where the castle was being built.
    The masonry work was practically complete, but the Court was never roofed.
    Crunaun, Co. Ros Comáin