Scoil: Banada

Banada, Co. Ros Comáin
Laoise Ní Dhochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The pancógs was another kind of bread which the people used to eat. Pancóg bread was made by mixing Indian meal with buttermilk. The bread was then baked between two leaves of cabbage.
    Customs at Wakes and Funerals.
    Long ago the Irish people practised some strange customs at wakes and funerals. They played a game called the "nine millers". This was the way it was played. Four men went outside and four remained inside. Then they took another man and put him standing on the floor. The four men inside had four belts with which they started to strike the man, trying to send him out to the four who were outside.
    The four men outside had four more belts to strike him trying to keep him in, and they would continue this game until they had the man almost killed.
    There was a man in Banada
          1. cluichí