Scoil: Naoimh Ióseiph (uimhir rolla 15628)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Múinteoirí:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The residents of Boyle district, and of the neighbouring districts in general have a great regard for Leipreacháins, fairies and Mermaids, and in consequence a great network of tales and beliefs have sprung up, which, I am sure, if compared with those of other districts in Connaught would greatly surpass them. These stories, however, are based on actual facts, and, if we may the present-day storytellers, have come down to us, with little or no exaggeration, through scores of years
    That queer comical little, known locally by the name of Leipreachán, is said to (head to) be no higher than three feet, that is from the top of his head to the soles of his feet. Persons who saw him, say that he is dressed in a quaint swallow-tail coat just like a gentleman's dress-coat, and a tall tapering hat perched on his head. None of those who saw him ever (saw him) took notice of his footwear, or if they did they failed to make reference to them in their narrative. His usual haunt is a fair green hillock, or a dry rocky piece
    Mark Dwyer
    Eas Uí Fhloinn, Co. Ros Comáin