Scoil: Páirc na bhFiadh (uimhir rolla 15585)

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin
Lil Nic Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 48a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 48a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was Our Lord who was going to be crucified, and on his head was a crown of piercing thorns. Robin Redbreast's eyes grew big with horror, and as he looked, his pity grew stronger and stronger; so he left his nest and flew in great circles round the Sufferer. Then summoning up his courage, he flew quite close and, with his tiny bill, drew out a thorn that had become embedded in the Sufferer's brow. As he did so, a drop of blood fell on his feather and the blood red colour shone on his breast just as it shines on every robin's breast to this day.
    Joan Anderson
    Iorras, Co. Ros Comáin