Scoil: Páirc na bhFiadh (uimhir rolla 15585)

Páirc na bhFianna, Co. Ros Comáin
Lil Nic Dhonnchadha
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 43a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0234, Leathanach 43a

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have got a big churn at home like a barrel. It is on a stand and it is worked with one's hands.
    The churn is 59 ins. in breadth and 25 ins. in length.
    Butter is made twice in the week in summer but there is no butter made in the winter. It takes twenty minutes to churn the cream when it is at its right heat. When the butter is being churned luke-warm water is put in to help to make the butter and cold water is put in to help to gather the butter.
    When the butter is made it is taken out of he churn and put into a crock and salted. The butter-milk is either sold or kept to make bread. If a person happens to call at the house while churning is going on he takes a hand at helping to churn, because if he did not the butter would not gather.
    Lily Smyth
    Carrowmore, Co. Ros Comáin