School: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (continued from previous page)
    and caused great flooding. The river Shannon overflowed its banks. It wrecked many cattle shed and ricks of hay but it did not invade any dwelling houses.
    The year 1847 was a year of great drought. Clocair River was always half full in years of great drought, but it was little more than a stream in '47. Lough Eidin went out a distance of ten yards and people had to bring their cows to the lakes to get them drink.
    In the month of March in the year 1917 there was a great snowfall in this district. No traffic could travel. The snow drifted into piles which were in some places six feet high. The people were busy writing the name of Count Plunkett in the snow as it was the month of the election. Many sheep were lost in the snow as it was the month when the young lambs were plentiful. The people had to shovel away the snow from their doors to keep the way clear from drifts. The fall lasted for two weeks.
    In the year 1916 there was a terrible snowstorm. The wind started at about 4 p.m. and continued the whole night. Fourteen cocks of hay belonging to a man named Bernard Cahill were blown away. Roofs were blown off barns and stacks of oats were blown down.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin