School: Tolerton, Ballylickmoyler (roll number 11321)

Tamhlachtain, Co. Laoise
L. Ó Broin

pins for his legs.
    To make the horse, fix the remaning small one on the other big one sticking on ears cut out of paper using four pins for his legs and a few strans of wool for his tail.
    Tomake the horse you must be careful you put in the pins right. To make a pair of doll's shoes you need two acorns one for each shoe. Cut off the top part lengthways, leaving a little bit in front for a toe - cap. Remove the inside, gum a bow of silk on the front.
    To make an acorn solitaire you will need nine acorn cups and the lid of a cardboard box. Cut out nine hols big enough to hold a cup. Fit an acorn cup into each hole, write a number under each
    Gertie Atkinson
    An Mhóin Bhuí, Co. Laoise