Scoil: Ballyroan (Convent) (uimhir rolla 1556)

Baile Átha an Róine, Co. Laoise
Mother Philomena

1. Hurling never seems to have been popular in this district.
    Football was the leading amusement up to about twenty years ago. A few still take great interest in it.
    The earliest form of football matches here was townland versus townland. The ball was kicked across the country from one townland to another. For example if Ballyroan were playing Tullore the Ballyroan team would have to get the ball through a certain gap into the townland of Tullore in order to win the match. The ball used was almost flat at two sides, and kept puffed out by means of a bladder. Twenty one was the usual number on both sides. There were no rules attached to these matches. They were accompanied by great roughness and vulgarity.
    These gave way to the inter-parish matches which were played in a specially laid out field, with rules and regulations to guide them. A great deal of time was spent in practising for the matches on Sundays