Scoil: Ballyroan (Convent) (uimhir rolla 1556)

Baile Átha an Róine, Co. Laoise
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses of the district were thatched or slated. The thatch usually consisted of rushes cut locally.
    Straw is used at present.
    The houses had and still have a settle-bed in the kitchen whenever the house is small and the family large.
    The front of the chimney in the old houses was made of clay and wattles, the floors were made of mud. Half doors are still quite common.
    Turf, coal and wood have been used for fuel.
    Rushlights were sued for giving light at night. There were made by sipping rushes in Tallow. These went out about 70 yrs ago. Tallow candles were then used. Oarrifin lamps are in use about
    When the rushes were dipped they were put on a 'hurl' over the fire to dry. This 'hurl' was a very crude form of the modern mantle-piece.
        1. foirgnimh