Scoil: Offerlane (uimhir rolla 13158)

Tigh na Coille, Co. Laoise
Liam de Chléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you hear a river that is west of you roaring very loudly, it is a sign that it is soon going to rain. If you see lightening it is a sign of rain.When the fire burns brightly it is a sign of frost. When the cat sits with her back to the fire it is a sign of hard weather. When the cows are cowing loudly it is a sign of rain. When the fog goes up the mountain it is a sign of fine weather. When the smoke goes straight up the chimney it is a sign of fine weather. When the cattle and horses crowd round the gates in the winter it is a sign of snow and they want to get into their houses.When the floor sweats it is a sign of rain. When you see wild geese flying very high up in the sky it is a sign of hard weather.
    Lily Hargroves
    Doire na Saortha, Co. Laoise