School: Offerlane (roll number 13158)

Tigh na Coille, Co. Laoise
Liam de Chléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    length is 20 feet and its width is 14 feet. The walls are at least 3 feet thick. A door is now closed up in the south gable led into the chapel.
    Shrhane is a townsland in this parish. It contains a ruin of an old castle which was built by the normans. Its length is 10 yarfs and its width is 7 yards. The walls are four feet thick.
    There is also the remains of a monastery there. It is two fields away from the castle. Near is there a ridge sixty feet high and one hundred and twenty yards wide and the boat shaped depression in which the monastery is stood is 100 yards wide.
    Ethel Mc Court
    Crannach, Co. Laoise