Scoil: Offerlane (uimhir rolla 13158)

Tigh na Coille, Co. Laoise
Liam de Chléir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old ruined church in Annatrim. Annatrim is four miles west of Mountrath. A holy man named boemoc once looked for a place to build a monastery. He chose his site in the Slieve Bloom Mountains at Enach Trim.
    St. Mochoemoc founded an abbey there in 550 A.D. This he gave to *. The monks held on there until 1540. Their chapel was then held by secular clergy. The church of Annatrim was used until 1832. A stone roofed chamber which adjoined the chapel on the north side still remains. The ancient chamber stands north and south at right angles to the chapel. Its internal
    Ethel Mc Court
    Crannach, Co. Laoise