Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bag and he would lift them corn and all into the corn loft. He was at a threshing one time and the men put in some corn into two bags then they put in a few weights into each bag and closed them up. So Tom came back from the corn loft after leaving up a bag. The men asked him to carry up these two bags. Tom determined no to be beaten took the two bags when full weighed 14 or 15 stone each. The men were wondering why Tom wasn't returning and the men began to get frightened so they went to see where was Tom. When they went up to the loft Tom was gone and the two bags of corn and the weights were left on the floor of the loft
    Eileen O' Loughlin
    Mrs Brennan