Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    without a liar or a rogue or a person of questionable moral character. Sometimes people use this water to bathe the diseased part of their body with it. No relics are left there of cures.The water from the well is used for household purposes but no ill effect follows. The late owner of the land where the well is put a chore from it to the Delour a river just a few yards away but instead of going through the shore it just covered the land around it so the covered shore was removed.The historic old graveyard is but a few yards away from it.