Scoil: Rush Hall, Mountrath (uimhir rolla 12231)

Baile Mhaí, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another rath is in Monagh on the Glebe road and the man is still living who was hunting and ferretting in the rath. Every time he would put down the ferrett it would create a thunderous noise but no rabbits came out. The man moved a piece away from the burrow and on looking back saw a miniature woman come out of the burrow dressed in cap and shawl and move slowly away. The hunters soon took their departure.
  2. Amongst the many whose names stand out for praise or blame,the name Ryan of Upperwoods will always have a place in the past history of Camross parish. We hear of his songs being still sung round the firesides of Slieve
      1. filíocht